History of  University of Basrah

The University of Basrah was founded in 1964, as a final and inevitable  result  of the expansion that took place in the fields of higher education and scientific research in the country and to meet the need of the southern region and the Arabian Gulf  for potentials as well as technical and administrative  staffs and .

The study began in that year in four colleges (Arts, Law, Engineering and Science). The Department of Arabic Language in the College of Arts was  first to open for study under the law (8) on  the first of April 1967. The university  interpolated  its identity by complete  from Baghdad University to become a towering monument .

The University of Basrah has seen a significant expansion depending on the requirements and needs of the local  and even  regional community. It has eighteen scientific and humanitarian colleges and sixteen  scientific , research and service centers.

The colleges are distributed   at four campuses: the campus  of the presidency of the university located  on the Corniche of the Shatt al-Arab, Garmat Ali campus , Bab Al-Zubair  campus and  the teaching hospital at Bradhea district. The  university has  a number of dormitories for the accommodation of   students from outside the province and students from suburban districts.

رؤساء الجامعة

تعاقب على رئاسة جامعة البصرة مجموعة من الاساتذة هم :

IMG_2070

1- أ.د.عبد الهادي محبوبة                      1/4/1964 – 24/8/1968

IMG_2067

2-  أ.د.صادق الخياط                           تشرين الاول 1968 – تشرين الاول1969

IMG_2068

3- أ.د. سعد عبد الباقي الراوي              4/10/1969 – 31/12/1969

IMG_2071

4- أ.د. خليل حميد الطالب                    1/1/1970 – 4/4/1970

IMG_2069

5- أ.د. نزار نظيف الشاوي                    5/4/1970 – 5/9/1975

IMG_2056

6- أ.د. عبد الاله يوسف الخشاب            5/9/1975 – 5/12/1984

IMG_2059

 7- أ.د. محمد مجيد السعيد                6/12/1984 – 20/3/1985

IMG_2065

8- أ.د. داخل حسن جريو                    21/3/1985 – 5/2/1993

IMG_2063

9- أ.د. اكرم محمد صبحي محمود         6/2/1993 – 30/8/2001

IMG_2061

10- أ.د. محمد عبد العال امين النعيمي   1/9/2001 – 9/4/2003

IMG_2062

 11- أ.د. سلمان داود سلمان              1/5/2003 – 11/9/2005

IMG_2055

12- أ.د. علي عباس علوان                 11/9/2005 – 30/10/2009

IMG_2064

13- أ.د. صالح اسماعيل نجم الكرناوي    1/11/2009 – 27/6/2012  

IMG_2060 

14-أ.د. ثامر احمد حمدان                  27/6/2012 – ولحد الان